Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Call us on +1 (800) 854-9146
  • My Account
  • HPE 456096-001 10Gb Ethernet SW B-Series SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver Module for BladeSystem and Proliant Generation7 Generation8 Servers

Brand: (Genuine)

HPE 456096-001 10Gbps FC SW B-Series SFP+ Transceiver Module for Blade

Unit Price: $35.00 each
SKU / MPN: 456096-001-REF   ||   Condition: Refurbished
Availability: In Stock   ||   Current Stock: 79 Units

Short Description: HPE 456096-001 10Gb Ethernet SW B-Series SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver Module for BladeSystem and Proliant Generation7 Generation8 Servers

Quantity:
We accept all major Credit and Debit Cards and ship using FedEx and UPS

We accept all major Credit and Debit Cards and ship using FedEx and UPS

Product Description

HPE 456096-001 10Gb Ethernet SW B-Series SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver Module for BladeSystem and Proliant Generation7 Generation8 Servers

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 400m on OM4 multi-mode fiber.

The HPE 456096-001 is an Plug-in module form factor transceiver module supporting the 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2 standard. The 455883-B21 is hot pluggable and has a 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2 interface. The transceiver provides speeds of 10 Gbps on 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections up to 1 x SFP+. it has 90 Days Warranty from us.

Specification

Brand: HPE
MPN: 456096-001

Option Part Number: 455883-B21
Spare Part Number: 456096-001
Assembly Part Number: 455885-001

General

Device Type: SFP+ Transceiver Module
Form Factor: Plug-in Module

Networking

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance: 980 ft

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP+

Compatibility Information

Designed for

HPE D2D4324 Capacity Upgrade HPE BLc3000 Enclosure HPE BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure w/2 Power Supplies and 4 Fans w/8 Insight Control Environment Trial Licenses, w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses

HPE BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses

HPE ProLiant DL360p Gen8, DL360p Gen8 Base, DL360p Gen8 CMS, DL360p Gen8 Entry, DL360p Gen8 High Performance, DL980 G7

HPE Virtual Connect Flex-10

Product Features

10Gb Ethernet transmission rate with SFP+ form factor. Transmissions are up to 300m on MMF (SR), up to 220 m MMF (LRM) and 10 km on SMF (LR). Low power consumption at <0.8W for SR, <1W for LRM and LR. Duplex LC connector

Contact us if you have any question about this product to verify the compatibility of this model with your current server or storage array.

Warranty Information

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Find Similar Products by Category

Click the button below to add the HPE 456096-001 10Gbps FC SW B-Series SFP+ Transceiver Module for Blade to your wish list.